Program of IDA 2012

This page contains the program of IDA 2012 including allocation of oral presentations to sessions. A PDF version can be found here.

Wednesday, 24th of October, 2012

15:00-18:00 Registration desk open at Finlandia Hall

Thursday, 25th of October, 2012

08:00-09:00 Registration desk open at Finlandia Hall
08:45-09:00 Opening of IDA 2012 — The Eleventh International Symposium on Intelligent Data Analysis
09:00-10:00 Invited talk I
Session Chair: Allan Tucker

Arno Siebes (University of Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Queries for Data Analysis
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Contributed session 1
Session Chair: Xiaohui Liu

Luís Moreira-Matias, João Gama, Michel Ferreira, João Mendes-Moreira, and Luís Damas: Online Predictive Model for Taxi Services

Josep Carmona and Ricard Gavaldà: Online Techniques for Dealing with Concept Drift in Process Mining

Jesse Read, Albert Bifet, Bernhard Pfahringer, and Geoff Holmes: Batch-Incremental versus Instance-Incremental Learning in Dynamic and Evolving Data

12:00-13:30 Lunch
Lunch is served to all participants of IDA 2012
13:30-15:00 Contributed session 2
Session Chair: Michael Berthold

Zaigham Faraz Siddiqui, Márcia Oliveira, João Gama, and Myra Spiliopoulou: Where Are We Going? Predicting the Evolution of Individuals

Antonio Morán, Miguel A. Prada, Serafín Alonso, Pablo Barrientos, Juan J. Fuertes, Manuel Domínguez, and Ignacio Díaz: Two-Stage Approach for Electricity Consumption Forecasting in Public Buildings

Zhijing Yang, Chris Bingham, Wing-Kuen Ling, Yu Zhang, Michael Gallimore, and Jill Stewart: Unit Operational Pattern Analysis and Forecasting Using EMD and SSA for Industrial Systems

15:00-16:00 Special program

Tour of the Finlandia Hall

16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-18:00 Contributed session 3
Session Chair: Myra Spiliopoulou

Matthijs van Leeuwen and Diyah Puspitaningrum: Improving Tag Recommendation Using Few Associations

Wouter Duivesteijn, Eneldo Loza Mencía, Johannes Fürnkranz, and Arno Knobbe: Multi-label LeGo - Enhancing Multi-label Classifiers with Local Patterns

Kleanthis-Nikolaos Kontonasios and Tijl De Bie: Formalizing Complex Prior Information to Quantify Subjective Interestingness of Frequent Pattern Sets

19:00-20:00 Welcome party for all participants of IDA 2012, Aleksanterinkatu 20

Friday, 26th of October, 2012

09:00-10:00 Invited talk II
Session Chair: Jaakko Hollmén

Paola Sebastiani (Boston University, USA)
Intelligent Data Analysis of Human Genetic Data
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Contributed session 4
Session Chair: João Gama

Joonas Paalasmaa, David J. Murphy, and Ove Holmqvist: Analysis of Noisy Biosignals for Musical Performance

Aurora Tulilaulu, Joonas Paalasmaa, Mikko Waris, and Hannu Toivonen: Sleep Musicalization: Automatic Music Composition from Sleep Measurements

Christian Braune, Christian Borgelt, and Sonja Grün: Assembly Detection in Continuous Neural Spike Train Data

12:00-13:30 Lunch
Lunch is served to all participants of IDA 2012
13:30-15:00 Contributed session 5
Session Chair: Stephen Swift

Dejan Radosavljevik, Peter van der Putten, and Kim Kyllesbech Larsen: Mass Scale Modeling and Simulation of the Air-Interface Load in 3G Radio Access Networks

Andrej Gisbrecht, Daniela Hofmann, and Barbara Hammer: Discriminative Dimensionality Reduction Mappings

Moshe Salhov, Guy Wolf, Amir Averbuch, and Pekka Neittaanmäki: Patch-based Data Analysis Using Linear-Projection Diffusion

15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-18:00 Poster session with spotlight presentations
Session Chair: Frank Höppner

Short spotlight talks (2 minutes each) will be given to each poster presenter.
Session consists of poster presentations at the posters. Regular posters have a paper in the proceedings.
Coffee will be served during the poster session.

Regular Poster

Zaenal Akbar, Violeta N. Ivanova, Michael R. Berthold: Parallel Data Mining Revisited. Better, not Faster

Maurice Berk, Giovanni Montana: A Skew-t-normal Multi-level Reduced-rank Functional PCA Model for the Analysis of Replicated Genomics Time Course Data

Jean-Philippe Métivier, Patrice Boizumault, Bruno Crémilleux, Samir Loudni, Mehdi Khiari: Constrained Clustering Using SAT

Mehrez Boulares, Mohamed Jemni: Methodological foundation for Sign language 3D motion trajectory analysis

Renato Cordeiro De Amorim, Peter Komisarczuk: On Initializations for the Minkowski Weighted K-Means

Renato Cordeiro De Amorim, Trevor Fenner: Weighting features for Partition Around Medoids in the Minkowski space

Frank Klawonn, Nada Abidi, Evelin Berger, Lothar Jänsch: Curve Fitting for Short Time Series Data from High Throughput Experiments with Correction for Biological Variation

Christine Largeron, Christophe Moulin, Mathias Géry: MCut: a Thresholding Strategy for Multi-label Classification

Eric Malmi, Juha Raitio, Oskar Kohonen, Krista Lagus, Timo Honkela: Identifying Anomalous Social Contexts from Mobile Proximity Data Using Binomial Mixture Models

Marko Paavola, Mika Ruusunen, Aki Sorsa, Kauko Leiviskä: Information Theoretic Approach to Improve Performance of Networked Control Systems

Sebastian Peter, Frank Höppner, Michael R. Berthold: Learning Pattern Graphs for Multivariate Temporal Pattern Retrieval

Phan Nhat Hai, Pascal Poncelet, Maguelonne Teisseire: GET_MOVE: An Efficient and Unifying Spatio-Temporal Pattern Mining Algorithm for Moving Objects

David Picado Muiño, Iván Castro Léon, Christian Borgelt: Fuzzy Frequent Pattern Mining in Spike Trains

Teemu Ruokolainen: Applying Piecewise Approximation in Large Margin Training of Conditional Random Fields

Moshe Salhov, Guy Wolf, Amit Bermanis, Amir Averbuch, Pekka Neittaanmäki: Dictionary Construction for Patch-to-Tensor Embedding

Shinsuke Sugaya, Daisuke Takayama, Asuki Kouno, Einoshin Suzuki: Intelligent Data Analysis by a Home-Use Human Monitoring Robot

Joni Vesterback, Vladimir Bochko, Mika Ruohonen, Jarmo Alander, Andreas Bäck, Martin Nylund, Allan Dal, Fredrik Östman: Engine Parameter Outlier Detection: Simulating PID Controller Parameters as an Example

PhD Posters

Iris Adae, Michael R. Berthold: Detecting Events in Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Prem Raj Adhikari, Jaakko Hollmén: Multiresolution Mixture Modelling by Merging of Mixture Components

KyungHyun Cho, Tapani Raiko, Juha Karhunen: Advances in Training Restricted Boltzmann Machines

Wouter Duivesteijn: Exceptional Model Mining

Doris Entner, Patrik O. Hoyer: Estimating a Causal Order among Groups of Variables in Linear Models

Esther Galbrun, Pauli Miettinen: Siren: An Interactive Tool for Mining and Visualizing Geospatial Redescriptions

Jana Kludas: Rank Fusion for Information Retrieval in the Context of Fusion Strategy

Palupi Kusuma, Dejan Radosavljevik, Peter van der Putten: Extending traditional telecom churn prediction using social network data

Samuel Rönnqvist, Peter Sarlin, Tomas Eklund, Barbro Back: Mapping Bank Interrelations in Financial Discussion

Alexander Semenov, Jari Veijalainen: Social Media Monitoring Software

Cláudia Silvestre, Margarida Cardoso, Mário Figueiredo: Categorical Data Clustering Using a Minimum Message Length Criterion

Hang Yang: Incremental Optimized Decision Tree for Big Data

Hong-Li Zeng: Network reconstruction for Ising models with asynchronous updates

20:00-23:00 Banquet dinner at Restaurant Töölönranta, Helsinginkatu 56

Saturday, 27th of October, 2012

09:00-10:00 Invited talk III
Session Chair: Frank Klawonn

Gavin C. Cawley (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
Over-fitting in Model Selection and Its Avoidance
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Contributed session 6
Session Chair: Hannu Toivonen

Stefan Skrobanski, Stelios Pavlidis, Waidah Ismail, Rosline Hassan, Steve Counsell, and Stephen Swift: Use of General Purpose GPU Programing to Enhance the Classification of Leukaemia Blast Cells in Blood Smear Images

Alípio M. Jorge, João Mendes-Moreira, Jorge Freire De Sousa, Carlos Soares, and Paulo J. Azevedo: Finding Interesting Contexts for Explaining Deviations in Bus Trip Duration Using Distribution Rules

Jun Chen, Mahdi Mahfouf, Chris Bingham, Yu Zhang, Zhijing Yang, and Michael Gallimore: An Evolutionary Based Clustering Algorithm Applied to Data Compression for Industrial Systems

12:00-13:30 Lunch
Lunch is served to all participants of IDA 2012
13:30-14:00 Frontier Prize award ceremony
IDA 2012 Frontier Prize will be handed out to the most visionary contribution.
14:00-15:00 IDA Business meeting
IDA 2013 announced
End of the IDA 2012 symposium